Thursday, August 21, 2008

Finer Than Frog Hair, Thank Ya

Well shit. I got tagged. Damn it. But since The T Dude said such nice things about me, I am now obligated to play along. I know how excited you all are to read more useless facts about me, but hey - I'm a damn cool chick so read it all anyway.

Da Rulez:

1. Link the person that tagged you. (That would be This Dude)
2. Mention the rules on your blog.
3. Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours.
4. Tag 6 following blogger's by linking them.
5. Leave a comment on each of the tagged blogger's blogs letting them know they've been tagged.

The six things:

Can I just say that trying to come up with 6 things I haven't already told y'all in my previous list posts is harder than shit dried on a popsicle stick? Seriously people. And then to make them
unspectacular? Hmmmm. I love a good challenge.

1) The absolute very first thing I do after I wake up or have sex is pee (How's that for a number 1? Huh? Huh?).

2) I love stars. Love them. I'm talking about the sharp pointy things, not the ones that grace the pages of People magazine every week. Those stars are no longer fascinating to me. Same old, same old - blah, everyday. Kiki Chochonos slept with Harvey Bigdong and his wife Sally Oblivious just found out and is taking it all like a trooper since she still accompanies the kids and their Nanny to the park everyday. Pfffffllllltttt. Whatever.

3) I don't have much compassion for whiny, sniveling, oh-woe-is-me type of people. They drive me absolutely bat shit crazy. Coping skills - get some.

4) I sighted in my rifle yesterday getting ready for hunting season in the Wild West. Yeehaw. "Thar's baaaaare in dem dare hills!"

5) I got a new phone last week. A Nokia 5310 and I lubs it. It's my new best friend. Hell, if it had a "special" attachment, I wouldn't need a man (I know the phone is not a quirk, but the fact that it's my new best friend might qualify. Or possibly the fact that it could be my life partner with a few add ons).

6) I hate shit like this, and yet I cannot stop myself from doing them. Tags, quizzes, questionnaires, etc. I MUST give the world my opinion. Sad, I know.

The Tags

Well now you're really making me think. Shiznit. Whoever will I tag?

1) Tricia Rennea because I adore her girly artwork. Plus she cracks my ass up whenever we talk on the interwebz.

2) Orthette because I had one hell of a time with her on the 50 yard line in Biloxi, Mississippi when we were both there helping out after Hurricane Katrina (and no - not THAT kind of time. Keep your mind out of the gutter people).

3) Crzegrl because she linked me once and I got a shitload of hits from her. Plus - I adore her blog and love to read it.

4) Trauma Queen because he is the funniest Across-The-Pond blogger I have read.

5) Mel because she rocks my socks and her spiritual journey is one to be watched and admired. Obviously, I do poorly following in her footsteps.

6) I'm already running scared from those I've listed. They'll be chasing after me ready to kick my big ole' hiney for tagging them. So I'm calling this one finished.


Sigh........................... off to laundry now.

5 comments:

tricia-rennea said...

We have an issue, I have no one to tag. That's right, Don't know anyone to tag…have you not noticed the lack of comments on my blogs...it is sad really, but I will get past it.

Since I can't carry your tag on, I will make you a welcome muffin instead....let me see...banana nut?

Thanks for leaving a comment, though you made my day...leave more, send people to my blog who will leave some, I can pretend I famous like those stars you aren't fond of!

If you still happen to talk to anyone we used to chat with you can remind them about me and how FABULOUS I really am, and show them to my blog, there are a lot of snazzy things there to look at, ya know…free graphics even.

Well, this is getting strangely long for a blog comment. I will thin and think, but I do not know anyone with a blog whom I can tag.

Thanks for thinking of me, anyway.

PS what is Bevy Boutique?

tricia-rennea said...

Here is your muffin
http://triciarennea.blogspot.com/2008/08/warm-banana-nut-welcome.html

The T-Dude said...

YEA! I'm so glad you played along. Love the phone bit, very funny. And I'm with you on the woe-is-me types. Grow up, put on your big boy drawers and deal!

CoryTraumaRN said...

Your writings are hilarious! Love reading them!

CoryTraumaRN said...

Ok, it's September. Isn't it time for a new post???? lol